16/03/15

Festivals schedule

• Festival International du Film d'Aubagne (Fr), 16-21 March 2015
(www.aubagne-filmfest.fr) Nuit du court (21/03/15)
• Festival Séquence court-métrages, Toulouse (Fr), 24 Nov 2014
(www.creative.arte.tv) Séance spéciale / Liberté
• 15ème Festival du Film Court d'Aigues-Vives (Fr), 27-28 July 2012
(www.cine-aiguesvives.com/)
Sendaï Short Films Festival (J), 17-19 Sept. 2011
(www.shortpiece.com)
• La longue nuit du court, Lieu Unique, Nantes (Fr), 16 sept. 2011
(www.lelieuunique.com)
Festival International du Film de La Rochelle (Fr), 1-10 July 2011
(www.festival-larochelle.org)
Kecskemét Animation Film Festival (Hu), 15-19 June 2011
(www.kaff.hu)
Beirut Animated (Le), 3-7 May 2011
(www.metropoliscinema.net)
Festival du cinéma français d'Almaty (Kz), 21-24 Apr. 2011
Reel 2 Real, Vancouver (Ca), 9-15 avr. 2011
(www.r2rfestival.org)
Croisements numériques 2011, Saint Nazaire (Fr), 18-31 mars 2011
(www.emap.mairie-saintnazaire.fr)
Short Attack, Berlin (Ge), March 2011
(www.interfilm.de) * Best film March 2011
Festival du Film Court d’Angoulême (Fr), 21 mars 2011
(www.festivalang.com)
Adelaide Film Festival, (Au), 24 Feb.-6 March 2011
(www.adelaidefilmfestival.org)
Muestra Joven ICAIC, la Habana (Cu), 22-27 Feb. 2011
(www.cubacine.cu/muestrajoven)
My French Film Festival, Unifrance Online Film Festival, 14-29 Jan. 2011
(www.myfrenchfilmfestival.com) * Official Selection - competition
Flickerfet, Sydney (Au), 7-16 Jan. 2011
(www.flickerfest.com.au)
Animpact Animation Festival, Seoul (Ko), 17-23 Dec. 2010
(www.animationfestival.kr) * Official Selection - competition
Multivision Festival, St.Petersburg (Ru), 3-12 Dec. 2010
(www.multivision.ru) * Special mention for the social satire
Clap Poitou-Charentes, 10 screenings in Poitou-Charentes District (Fr), 24 Nov.-14 Dec 2010. Info screenings: +33 5 49 27 32 42
Interfilm Berlin, (De), 16-21 Nov. 2010
(www.interfilm.de) * Official Selection - competition
Séquence Court-Métrage, Toulouse/Midi-Pyrénées (Fr), 12-28 Nov. 2010
(www.sequence-court.com) * Official Selection - competition
Future Shorts DK, Copenhaguen (Dk), 6 Nov. 2010
(www.futureshorts.com)
Festival Internacional de Filmets de Badalona (Sp), 5-13 Nov. 2010
(www.festivalfilmets.cat) * Official Selection - competition
St.George Bank Brisbane IFF (Au), 4-14 Nov. 2010
(www.stgeorgebiff.com.au)
lab30, Augsburg’s Media Arts Festival (De), 4-6 Nov. 2010
(www.lab30.de)
Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow (Ru), 28 Oct.-7 Nov. 2010
(www.multfest.ru)
Modolist, Kiev (Ukr), 23-31 Oct. 2010
(www.molodist.com) Night of shorts films, 23 & 31 Oct. 2010
Festival Court Métrange, Rennes (Fr), 21-24 Oct. 2010
(www.courtmetrange.eu) * Audience Award
FilmColumbia Festival, Chatham New York (USA), 20-24 Oct. 2010
(www.filmcolumbia.com)
International Film Festival Cine-Jeune, Saint-Quentin (Fr), 15-22 Oct. 2010
(www.cinejeune02.com) * Official Selection - competition
A World of Shorts, National Film Board of Canada, Toronto (Ca), 20 Oct. 2010
(www.onf-nfb.gc.ca)
X Biennal of Animation, Bratislava (Sk), 12-16 Oct. 2010
(www.bibiana.sk)
Anim'est, Bucharest (Ro), 8-17 Oct. 2010, Cluj-Napoca (Ro) 22-24 Oct. 2010
(www.animest.ro) * Official Selection - competition
Séquence Court-Métrage, Toulouse/Midi-Pyrénées (Fr), 15 Sept.-13 Oct. 2010
(www.sequence-court.com) * Pre-selection
Courts-Bouillon, épisode 5, Rousset (Fr), 9 Oct. 2010
(www.filmsdelta.com)
Klik, Amsterdam (Nl), 15-19 Sept. 2010
(www.klikamsterdam.nl) * Official Selection - competition
Ars Electronica, Linzs (At), 2-7 Sept. 2010
(www.new.aec.at) * Award of Distinction, category "Computer Animation / Film / VFX"
London International Animation Film festival, (UK), 27 Aug-5 Sept. 2010
(www.liaf.org.uk) * Audience vote (International Programme 1)

Tel Aviv Int. Animation, Comics & Caricature Festival (Il), 17-21 Aug 2010
FatFilmFest, Torino (It), 16-18 Aug. 2010
(www.lelefante.org) * Official Selection - competition
The Iron Mule Short Comedy Screening Series, New York (USA), 7 Aug 2010
(www.ironmulenyc.com) * Audience Award
Animamundi, Rio de Janeiro (Br), 16-25 July - Sao Paulo (Br), 16 July-1 Aug. 2010
(www.animamundi.com) * Official Selection - competition
Ciné Transat, Genêve (CH), 15 July-22 Aug. 2010
(www.cinetransat.ch)
Melbourne International Animation Festival (Au), 22-28 June 2010
(www.miaf.net) * Official Selection - competition
Festival du Film Français de Sacramento (USA), 18-25 June 2010
(www.sacramentofrenchfilmfestival.org)
1ères rencontres ciné-citoyennes, Montélimar (Fr), 5-6 June 2010
Détours en Cinécourts, Saint-Genies Bellevue (Fr), 1-5 June 2010
(www.cinecourt-bellevue.com)
13ème nuit des Lutins (Fr), 3rd June 2010
(www.leslutins.com) * Lutin du meilleur son (best sound)
Anifest, Teplice (Cz), 18-23 May 2010
(www.anifest.cz) * Official Selection - competition
A-Tube Festival, Varese (It), 16-23 May 2010
(www.a-tube.it) * Special Mention Award / Press Award / Best storyboard artist - short film
AIAF, Wagga Wagga (Au), 14-16 May 2010
(www.aiaf.com.au) * Official Selection - competition
17. Internationale Trickfilm-Festival, Stuttgart (Ge), 4-9 May 2010
(www.itfs.de) * Official Selection - competition
Festival MendoKino, Mendoza (Ar), 30 Apr.-2 May 2010
13th Brussels Short Films Festival (Be), 29 Apr.-10 May 2010
(www.courtmetrage.be) * Official Selection - competition
COL-COA, Los Angeles (USA), 19-25 Apr. 2010
(www.colcoa.org) * Short Animation Award
MECAL Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Barcelona (Sp), 9-18 Apr. 2010 (www.itfs.de) * Official Selection - competition
Gulf Film Festival, Dubaï (AE), 8-14 Apr. 2010
(www.gulffilmfest.com) * Official Selection - competition
Festival International des Scénaristes, Bourges (Fr), 24-28 March 2010
(www.scenarioaulongcourt.com) * Official Selection - competition
Hong Kong International Film Festival, Kowloon (HK), 21 Mar-6 Apr. 2010
(www.hkiff.org.hk) * Official Selection - competition
Festival du Film Français de Toyo (Jp), 18-21 March 2010
(www.unifrance.jp)
Go Short Nijmegen (Nl), 17-21 mars 2010
(www.goshort.nl) * Official Selection - competition
Festival International du Court Métrage d'Animation, Roanne (Fr), 12-14 March 2010 (wvw.animationfestival.roanne.fr) * Official Selection - national competition
MONSTRA Lisbon Animated Film Festivall (Po), 11-21 March 2010
(www.monstrafestival.com) * Official Selection - competition
Minimalen Kortfilmfestival, Trondheim (No), 5-9 March 2010
(www.minimalen.com)
Anima Bruxelles (Be), 14-22 Feb. 2010
(www.animatv.be) * Official Selection - competition
Animex Middlesbrough (UK), 8-12 Fev. 2010
(www.animex.net)
Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (Jp), 3-14 Feb. 2010
(vplaza.bunka.go.jp)
32th International Short Film Festival of Clermont-Ferrand (Fr), 29 Jan.-6 Feb. 2010 (www.clermont-filmfest.com) * Official Selection - National competition
Future Film Festival, Bologna (It), 26-31 Jan. 2010
(www.futurefilmfestival.org) * Official Selection - competition
Festival du Film Court Francophone de Vaulx-en-Velin, (Fr), 16-23 Jan. 2010
(www.vaulxfilmcourt.com) * Opening film
Festival du Court Métrage de Fréjus (Fr), 13-16 Jan. 2010
(www.frejus.fr) * Hermès Award
Festivals d’ici et d’ailleurs, Centre Culturel Français de Milan (It), 10 Dec.2009
(www.culturemilan.com)
8èmes Sommets du cinéma d'animation de Montréal (Ca), 3-6 Dec.2009
(www.cinematheque.qc.ca)
Court c'est court , Cabrières d'Avignon (Fr), 26-29 Nov.2009
(www.cinambule.free.fr)
I Castelli Animati Festival, Arricia-Roma (It), 25-29 Nov.2009
(www.castellianimati.it) * Official Selection - competition
Art Court Video, Arles (Fr), 17-22 Nov.2009
(www.artcourtvideo.com) * Audience Award
30ème Festival du Film Court de Villeurbanne (Fr), 14-22 Nov.2009
(www.festcourt-villeurbanne.com) * Official Selection - competition
Ciné Premières (Nl), 12-22 Nov.2009
(www.cinepremieres.nl)
Fredrikstad Animation Festival (NL), 11-15 Nov. 2009
(www.animationfestival.no)
AnimaSud, Baillargues (Fr), 8-25 Nov.2009
(www.festivalbaillargues.fr)
Cinanima, Espinho (Pt), 7-17 Nov.2009
(www.cinanima.pt) * Official Selection - competition
Golden Horse Festival, Taipei (Tw), 5-26 Nov.2009
(www.goldenhorse.org.tw)
Taipei Digital Art Festival, (Tw), 5 et 16 Nov.2009
(www.dac.tw/daf09) Best of Annecy
Café des Images, Hérouville (Fr), 5 Nov.2009
(www.cafedesimages.fr)
Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht (Nl), 4-8 Nov.2009
(www.haff.awn.com) * Official Selection - competition
Curta Cinema 2009, Rio de Janeiro (Br), 29 Oct.-8 Nov.2009
(www.curtacinema.com.br) * Official Selection - competition
CICDAF, Changzhou (Cn), 28 Oct.-2 Nov.2009
(www.cicdaf.com) * Special Jury Award
53rd London Film Festival (UK), 14-29 Oct. 2009
(www.bfi.org.uk/lff)
Trickfilmlounge, Dresden (Ge), 23 Oct. 2009
(www.trickfilmlounge.com) Best of Trickfilm-Wochenende Wiesbaden
Fête de l'animation en Bretagne, Rennes (Fr), 17 oct. 2009
Internationales Trickfilm-Wochenende Wiesbaden (Ge), 15-18 Oct. 2009
(www.filme-im-schloss.de) * Official Selection - competition
Ottawa International Film Festival (Ca), 14-18 Oct. 2009
(www.animationfestival.ca)
Festival de St Jean de Luz (Fr), 13-17 Oct. 2009
(www.fijr-sj.com) * Official Selection - competition
ANIMATIC, Pamplona (Es) 10-25 Oct. 2009
Festival du Film de Saint Paul Trois Châteaux (Fr), 10-17 Oct. 2009
(www.festivaldufilm-stpaul.fr)
Nuit de l'animation - Théâtre Sebastopol, Lille (Fr), 10 Oct. 2009
(www.theatre-sebastopol.fr)
Festival du Cinéma Européen en Essonne (Fr), 9-24 Oct. 2009
(www.cinessonne.com) * Official Selection - competition
Warsaw Film Festival (Pl), 9-18 Oct. 2009
(www.wff.pl) * Official Selection - competition
Flanders International Film Festival Ghent (Be), 6-17 Oct. 2009
(www.filmfestival.be) * Official Selection - competition
Festival International du Court Métrage de Lille (Fr), 6-11 Oct. 2009
(www.festivalducourt-lille.com) * Official Selection - competition
Cinématou, Genêve (Ch), 3-11 Oct. 2009
(www.cinematou.ch) * Official Selection - competition
Sitges Film Festival (Sp), 2-12 Oct. 2009
(www.sitgesfilmfestival.com) * Official Selection - competition
10th Woodstock Film Festival (USA), 30 Sept.-4 Oct. 2009
(www.woodstockfilmfestival.com)
KROK (Ua), 28 Sept.-7 Oct. 2009
(www.krokfestival.com) * Official Selection - competition
Carrousel International du Film de Rimouski (Ca), 27 Sept.-4 Oct. 2009
(www.carrousel.qc.ca) * Official Selection - competition
BKKIAF, Bangkok (Th), 26-30 Sept. 2009
FICFA, Moncton (Ca), 24 sept.-3 Oct. 2009
(www.ficfa.com/2009) * Official Selection - competition
(www.bkkiaf.org) * Official Selection - competition
Animadrid (Sp), 24 Sept.-2 Oct. 2009
(www.animadrid.com) * Audience Award
Eksjö Animation Festival (Sw), 24-26 Sept. 2009
(www.eksjoanimation.se) * Official Selection - competition
Off-Courts Trouville (Fr), 4-12 Sept. 2009
(www.off-courts.com)
Festival du Film Francophone d'Angoulême (Fr), 26-30 Aug. 2009
(www.filmfrancophone.fr)
Animation Night - Lucerne Open-Air Cinema (Ch), 17 Aug. 2009
(www.open-air-kino.ch)
Prends ça court, Montreal (Ca), 3 Aug. 2009
(www.courtmetrage.ca)
Festival Cinéfil (Fr), 19 July-7 Aug. 2009
(www.cinefil.org) screening on 19/07 in Valence, on 24/07 in Andance, on 30/07 in Ste Colombe and on 4/08 in Lyon
Just For Laughs Films Festival (Ca), 16-18 July 2009
(web2.hahaha.com) screening on 16/07, 21h at the ONF CinéRobothèque, Montreal
Annecy International Animation Film Festival (Fr), 8-13 June 2009
(
www.annecy.org) * Jean-Luc Xiberras Award, Juniors Jury Award
62ème Festival de Cannes (Fr), 13-24 May 2009
(
www.festival-cannes.com) * Official Selection - competition

22/12/11

TV broadcasting :
The Man in the Blue Gordini on TV5 Monde Monday December 26th at 23h30

www.tv5.org
25/09/11

Cinema Distribution : Logorama and Co
The maxi best-of de French animation
National release on October 5, 2011 of "Logorama and Co", a program of six short films of French animation (from 13/14 yo) including "The Man with the Blue Gordini" : the top of the top of animation proposed by Cinéma Public Film
60 minutes / 35 mm and digital copies.
Programming : Jérémy Bois +33 1 41 27 01 44 / jeremy.cpf@orange.fr


www.logorama-andco.com
21/01/11

Festival :
Nomination for The César 2011
The list of nominations for the Cesar 2011 was revealed this Friday, January 21 by Alain Terzian, during the press conference given by the Academy to announce the 36th ceremony of Cesar in the salons of the Fouquet's.
The Man in the Blue Gordini, shortlisted for the César of Short Film and the César of Animation Film 2011 is now part of the five nominees in this category.

36th Ceremony of César, 25 February 2011 at the Théâtre du Châtelet.

    
www.lescesarducinema.com
3/01/11

Screenings :
The tour of Cesar 2011 programs
Organized by Premium Films, the program "preselections for short film / César Award for Best Animated Film 2011" begins next week. An opportunity to watch or watch again "The Man in the Blue Gordini" pre-selected in both categories.
- The week of January 12th at the Palace (Saumur).
- 12/01 at MAC VAL (Vitry).
- 16/01 at the Cinémathèque (Paris).
- 26/01 at MAC VAL (Vitry).
More dates to come...


    
www.premium-films.com
2/11/10

Festival :
Audience Award at 7th Festival Court Métrange
The festival of the bizarre and fantastic of Rennes awarded "The Man in the Blue Gordini" with the Audience Award, giving to the film its fourteenth reward.

    
www.courtmetrange.eu
25/10/10

Festival :
Double pre-selection at the César 2011
"The Man in the Blue Gordini" is in preselection for the Cesar of Best Short Film and for the Cesar of Film Animation 2011. After this first round, nominations will be revealed at the press conference announcement of nominations to be held Friday, January 21, 2011.

    
www.lescesarducinema.com
6/09/10

Festival :
"Award of distinction" at Ars Electronica Festival in Linz
The "Award of Distinction" in the category "Computer Animation / Film / VFX" was awarded to "The Man in the Blue Gordini" by the jury of the 24th edition of the Prix Ars Electronica (Linz, At.).

    
www.new.aec.at
25/06/10

TV broadcasting :
The Man in the Blue Gordini on Canal+ Monday June 28th at 23h20

 
www.canalplus.fr
26/05/10

Festival :
Three new prizes at A-Tube Festival !
"The Man in the Blue Gordini" has been awarded with three prizes last week-end at A-Tube Festival, Varese (It) : "Special Mention Award" and "Press Award" in the Short Film Contest, and "Best storyboard artist - short film" in the Golden Storyboard Award.

www.a-tube.it
18/05/10

Festival :
13ème nuit des Lutins du Court-Métrage
On June 3rd 2010, in over 30 cities in France, in Gaumont and Pathé theaters, a selection of films nominated for the "Lutins du Court-Métrage" will be screened digitally and simultaneously. The Man with the Gordini is part of the selected films.

    
www.leslutins.com/du_court_metrage
26/04/10

Festival :
Short Animation Award at the festival COL-COA of Los Angeles
The Man with the Blue Gordini was awarded best short animation film yesterday at the festival COL-COA (City of Lights, City of Angels) of Los Angeles. The jury of this festival supported by UNIFRANCE was composed of Kimberly Browning, Jeremy Kagan and Wayne Kramer.

    
www.colcoa.org
18/02/10

Festival :
Audiance Award of Radio Campus Clermont-Ferrand
The Man with the Blue Gordini was awarded "Best Short all series confused" by the auditors and the public of Radio Campus Clermont Ferrand during the ceremony (informal) organized by the radio at the end of the 32nd edition of the Festival International du Court-Métrage de Clermont Ferrand.

    
www.clermont.radiocampus.org
18/01/10

Festival :
Hermès Award at the Short Film Festival of Fréjus
New award for The Man in the Blue Gordini: The Hermès Award of the City, at the Short film Fetsival of Frejus. This prize is awarded by the competition jury composed with cinema professionals (President 2010: Georges Lautner), video and film buffs.

    
www.frejus.fr
30/11/09

Festival :
Two new prizes !
"The Man in the Blue Gordini" has been awarded with two prizes on November : Special Jury Award at the China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival (CICDAF) in Changzhou (China) and the Audience Award at the ArtCourtVidéo Festival in Arles (France).

Note : the short film will be included in the official selection, in national competition, at the next International Short-Film Festival of Clermont-Ferrand (January 2010).


    d
www.cicdaf.com
www.artcourtvideo.com
12/11/09

The DVD The Man in the Blue Gordini

Limited edition to 100 ex. numbered.
Multi-régions DVD, PAL, 16/9, Stereo - 10 minutes.
Piste 1: Français, piste 2: English subtitles.
Exclusively on sale at PrimaLineaFactory.com and at Colette.

www.primalineaFactory.com
www.colette.fr

11/09/09

Circuit des Remparts 2009

Screening of "The Man in the Blue Gordini", as part of 70th edition of Circuit des Remparts in Angoulême (18-20 Sept. 2009), on saturday 19 (19h30) and sunday 20 (time to be sepcified) on the place des Halles.

www.circuit-des-remparts.com

5/10/09

Festival :
Audience award at Animadrid
In competition among the international short films of this 2009 edition, "The Man in the Blue Gordini" won the Audience Award during the closing ceremonie, in presence of Jean-Christophe Lie.

www.animadrid.com
29/06/09

Garden Nef Party 2009

Screening of "The Man in the Blue Gordini", as part of Garden Nef Party in Angoulême (17-18 july. 2009), : Saturday, July 18th in the International City of Comic and Picture : Salle Laloux at 16h45 and 17h30 (free acces) and Salle Nemo at 21h40 (special screening followed by "Antichrist").

www.garden-nef-party.com
www.citebd.org

23/06/09

Annecy 2009 in Paris

As every year in June, the public of the Public Information Library and the International Animation Film Festival of Annecy join together to offer to the public the last creations of animation world.
"The Man in the Blue Gordini" will be screened at the Cinéma 1, next 27 and 28 june at 20h30.
BPI, Level 1 of Centre Pompidou. Entrance rue Saint-Martin (Piazza), 75004 Paris.
Full price: 6 €, reduced price: 4 €, groups and children : 2 €.

www.bpi.fr

19/06/09

The Man in the Blue Gordini available in VOD

On VODMania, the online downloading service of short-films :
www.vodmania.com

18/06/09

Agenda des festivals

• Wiesbaden International Animation Film Festival (Ge), 15-18 Oct. 2009
(www.filme-im-schloss.de)
• Anncey International Animation Film Festival (Fr), 8-13 June 2009
(
www.annecy.org) "Jean-Luc Xiberras" award for a first film, Junior Jury Award for a short film
• 62ème Festival de Cannes (Fr), 13-24 May 2009
(
www.festival-cannes.com) Sélection Official Selection - competition

15/06/09

Festival :
Two prizes at the Festival d'Annecy
In competition among 40 short films of this 2009 edition, "The Man in the Blue Gordini" has been awarded with two prizes: "Jean-Luc Xiberras" award for a first film, and Junior Jury Award for a short film.
Award winners (PDF)


www.annecy.org
02/06/09

TV broadcasting :
The Man in the Blue Gordini on Canal+ Tuesday June 11th at 22h55

www.canalplus.fr
28/05/09

Screening :
Crew screening in Angoulême
Two screenings are planned at the salle Némo of the Cité Internationale de la Bande Dessinée et de l’Image, on Saturday, May 30th, 16h45.
Free acces within the limits of available seats.
CIBDI, 121 rue de Bordeaux 16000 Angoulême, Fance. Tél.: 33 (0)5 45 38 65 65

 
www.cnbdi.fr
27/04/09

Festival :
Official Selection of the 62th Festival de Cannes
"The Man in the Blue Gordini" is one of the 9 short films that will be screened this year at the Festival de Cannes in Official Selection, and the only French one.
Press screening the 19th May 2009 at 13:30 pm at Salle Buñuel.
O
fficial screening the 23th May 2009 at 11:00 am at Theatre Debussy.
Public screening the 23th May at 14:30 pm at Salle Buñuel.

Festival de Cannes, from 13 to 24 of May 2009.
Informations: Tel: +33 (0) 1 53 59 61 00 - Mail: festival@festival-cannes.fr


www.festival-cannes.com
21/03/09

Festival :
Official Selection of the Festival d'Annecy
Annecy has been showcasing the very best in animation for over 45 years, making it the industry's leading international competitive festival. "The Man in the Blue Gordini" will be in competition with about forty other short films of the 2009 Official Selection.
Screenings :
CMC 4 / 041 - tuesday 09/06/2009 18h00. Show badge - MJC Novel
CMC 4 / 042 - thursday 11/06/2009 14h00. Booking - Bonlieu - Grande salle
CMC 4 / 043 - thursday 11/06/2009 16h00. Booking - Décavision - Salle 1
CMC 4 / 044 - thursday 11/06/2009 18h00. Booking - Décavision - Salle 1
CMC 4 / 045 - thursday 11/06/2009 21h00. Booking - Bonlieu - Grande salle
CMC 4 / 046 - friday 12/06/2009 14h00. Show badge - La Turbine
CMC 4 / 047 - friday 12/06/2009 16h00. Booking - Décavision - Salle 2

From Monday 8 to Saturday 13 of June 2009.
Informations: Tel: +33 (0)4 50 10 09 00 - Mail: info@annecy.org


www.annecy.org